Judiciary of Northern Ireland

Salaried Judicial Complement (as at 20 April 2018)

Lord Chief Justice (1)

  • The Right Honourable Sir Declan Morgan, Lord Chief Justice of Northern Ireland (appointed 03 July 2009)

Lords Justices of Appeal (3)

  • The Right Honourable Lord Justice Stephens (appointed 05 September 2017)
  • The Right Honourable Lord Justice Deeny  (appointed 05 September 2017)
  • The Honourable Lord Justice Treacy (appointed 08 November 2017)

High Court Judges (10)

  • The Honourable Mr Justice McCloskey (appointed 05 September 2008)
  • The Honourable Mr Justice Maguire (appointed 14 May 2012)
  • The Honourable Mr Justice Horner (appointed 05 September 2012)
  • The Honourable Mr Justice O'Hara (appointed 08 April 2013)
  • The Honourable Mr Justice Colton (appointed 07 September 2015)
  • The Honourable Madam Justice McBride (appointed 23 October 2015)
  • The Honourable Mrs Justice Keegan (appointed 23 October 2015)
  • Vacant
  • Vacant
  • Vacant

County Court Judges (18)

  • His Honour Judge McFarland, Recorder of Belfast (appointed 03 September 1998)
  • His Honour Judge Marrinan (appointed 03 July 2003)
  • Her Honour Judge McReynolds (appointed 06 September 2004)
  • His Honour Judge Lynch QC (appointed 06 September 2004)
  • His Honour Judge Babington, Recorder of Londonderry (appointed 06 September 2004)
  • His Honour Judge Grant (appointed 23 June 2005)
  • His Honour Judge Miller QC (appointed 11 May 2009)
  • Her Honour Judge Smyth (appointed 01 February 2010)
  • His Honour Judge Fowler QC (appointed 20 January 2011)
  • His Honour Judge Devlin (appointed 20 January 2011)
  • His Honour Judge Kerr QC​ (appointed 28 February 2012)
  • His Honour Judge Sherrard (appointed 10 September 2012)
  • His Honour Judge Kinney (appointed 10 September 2012)
  • Her Honour Judge McColgan QC (appointed 08 November 2013)
  • His Honour Judge Ramsey QC (appointed 12 May 2014)
  • Her Honour Judge Crawford (appointed 07 September 2015)
  • His Honour Judge Rafferty QC (appointed 05 September 2016)
  • Her Honour Judge McCaffrey (appointed 05 September 2016)

District Judges (Magistrates’ Courts) (21)

  • District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Copeland (appointed 01 June 1993)
  • District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) McKibbin (appointed 06 March 1995)
  • District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Kelly (appointed 04 August 1997)
  • District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Magill (appointed 02 October 1997)
  • District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) McElholm (appointed 18 May 1998)
  • District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Watters (appointed 04 August 1998)
  • District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Hamill (appointed 01 March 1999)
  • District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Conner (appointed 03 September 1999)
  • District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Meehan (appointed 04 February 2002)
  • District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) McNally (appointed 23 July 2003)
  • Presiding District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Bagnall (appointed 31 July 2003)
  • District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) E King (appointed 01 June 2005)
  • District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Henderson (appointed 01 June 2005)
  • District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Prytherch (appointed 27 October 2005)
  • District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Broderick (appointed 02 September 2013)
  • District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) P King (appointed 29 November 2013)
  • District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Brady (appointed 07 November 2016)
  • District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Mullan (appointed 01 December 2016)
  • District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Ranaghan (appointed 19 September 2017)
  • Vacant
  • Vacant

Masters of the High Court (7)

  • Presiding Master McCorry (appointed 01 May 2001)
  • Master Kelly (appointed 01 July 2005)
  • Master H Wells​ (appointed 08 September 2005)
  • Master Bell (appointed 11 September 2006)
  • Master Hardstaff (appointed 22 September 2014)
  • Master Sweeney​ (appointed 20 April 2015)
  • Master McGivern​ (appointed 26 June 2015)

District Judges (4)

  • Presiding District Judge Brownlie (appointed 29 September 1997)
  • District Judge Collins (appointed 06 October 2000)
  • District Judge Gilpin (appointed 28 March 2012)
  • District Judge Duncan (appointed 01 April 2014)

Chief Social Security and Child Support Commissioner (1)

  • Dr Mullan (appointed 02 June 2011)

Social Security and Child Support Commissioner (1)

  • Mr Stockman (appointed 11 August 2011)

President, Appeals Tribunal (1)

  • Mr Duffy (appointed 16 February 2015)

Legal Member of Appeals Tribunal (1)

  • Ms Fitzpatrick (appointed 30 August 2010)

Lands Tribunal Member (1)

  • Mr Spence (appointed 05 September 2012)
  • Mr Michael Curry  (appointed 20 April 2018)

Coroners (3) *

  • Ms Anderson (appointed 03 April 2006)
  • Mr McCrisken (appointed 08 February 2016)
  • Mr McGurgan (appointed 04 April 2016)

Date of appointment refers to the date of taking up current judicial post as indicated and not any previous judicial posts held.

*In addition, there are twelve salaried judges who hold the role of coroner concurrently with their other judicial post.